E Zone E · Client Billing

Bill every client for exactly what their stock used. Not an estimate.

Each client has a rate card. Storage, inbound, outbound and value-added work are counted from the scans on your floor and turned into invoice lines at the end of the period. No spreadsheets, no missed kitting jobs.

  • Rate cardsOne per client, with tiers and minimum charges
  • TracedEvery invoice line links to the scans behind it
  • GST-readyTax lines and invoice numbering per billing entity
billing / clients / ks / sep-2026 Ready to send
Invoice draft · Kerala Spices Co
ChargeQtyRate (INR)Amount (INR)
Storage · pallet days1,24018.0022,320.00
Inbound handling · cartons2,8604.5012,870.00
Outbound · orders picked and packed3,41211.0037,532.00
VAS · gift kitting42015.006,300.00
VAS · MRP relabelling1,1001.501,650.00
Subtotal80,672.00
GST 18%14,520.96
Total95,192.96

Every line links back to the scans that created it: pallet days from the bin map, orders from pack station scans.

How it runs on the floor

Client Billing, step by step.

  1. E1

    Set the rate card

    Storage per pallet, bin or cubic metre per day, inbound per carton, outbound per order and per line, VAS per task.

  2. E2

    Work is counted

    Every receiving, putaway, pick, pack and VAS scan is recorded with the client it belongs to.

  3. E3

    Draft invoices

    At the end of the period, invoices draft themselves for each client with quantities, rates and totals.

  4. E4

    Review and send

    Finance reviews the draft, adds one-off charges and sends it. The client sees it in their portal.

  5. E5

    Export

    Push invoices to your accounting software or export them as CSV and PDF.

What is in this zone

Built for the way 3PL floors actually work.

Storage billing

Charge per pallet day, bin day, square foot or cubic metre, with separate rates for chill and frozen space.

Handling charges

Inbound per carton or pallet, outbound per order, per line or per unit, and returns processing.

VAS as tasks

Kitting, labelling, gift wrap and photography are tasks on the floor. Completed tasks become billing lines.

Tiers and minimums

Volume tiers, monthly minimums and fixed fees such as account management or dedicated space.

Audit trail

Click any line to see the orders, ASNs or pallet days behind it. Disputes are settled in minutes.

Accounting export

Export to your accounting package or pull invoices through the API.

FLOOR NOTES
  • Mid-month rate changes are applied from their effective date.
  • Courier charges can be passed through at cost or with a margin per client.
  • Storage snapshots are taken daily, so a pallet that leaves on the 14th is billed for 14 days.
Zone E questions

Asked at the client billing.

Q01Can each client have a different billing cycle?

Yes. Monthly, fortnightly or weekly per client, with its own invoice numbering if you bill from more than one entity.

Q02Does it handle GST?

Invoices carry GST lines and HSN or SAC codes per charge type. Configure the tax rules once per billing entity.

Q03Can clients see charges before the invoice?

Optionally. Turn on running charges in the client portal so there are no surprises at month end.

GATE PASSBAY 2 · DOOR OPEN

The last truck just left the bay. Yours is next.

Bring one client onto the floor for 30 days. Import their SKUs, receive their next ASN, ship their orders and send them a real invoice. Your other clients keep running as they do today.

Clients
1
Duration
30 days
Modules
All 7 zones
Data import
CSV or sales channel
DEPARTURESSHIFT 1
  • 14:30Truck · Coastline Foods · 6 palletsGONE
  • 16:00Courier · 86 orders · Bay 2LOADED
  • NEXTYour first clientREADY TO DOCK